SIGN IN / REQUEST ACCESS TO MONTAKA

  • To access our latest research and insights from the Montaka investment team, please SIGN IN

  • To access our latest research and insights from the Montaka investment team, please complete your details below and we will be in touch to confirm your access.

SIGN IN / REQUEST ACCESS TO MONTAKA

  • To access our latest research and insights from the Montaka investment team, please SIGN IN

  • To access our latest research and insights from the Montaka investment team, please complete your details below and we will be in touch to confirm your access.

PRIVACY POLICY

Montgomery Investment Management Pty Ltd ABN 73 139 161 701 AFSL 354 564, its subsidiaries and related entities, maintains a policy of strict confidence concerning any Personal Information you provide to us.

We gather and store your personal information to maintain contact with you about our products and services. We understand your privacy is important and are committed to protecting your details and keeping them safe. When we receive personal information from you we will:

  • Store it in a secure way
  • Make sure it is kept accurate and up-to-date
  • Restrict how we use it
  • Restrict who we provide it to

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY
This statement outlines Montgomery Investment Management’s (MIM) policy on how we manage the personal information we hold about our clients and others.

It is MIM’s policy to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. MIM’s Privacy Policy complies with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. It will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Any information we hold will be governed by the most current MIM Privacy Policy.

HOW TO CONTACT US
You can contact us about our Privacy Policy or our investment products by:
Calling +61 2 8406 5000
Emailing office@montinvest.com

WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We collect your personal information to provide you with MIM investment products and services. To do this effectively, we need to collect certain personal information.
We obtain most of the information directly from you through a variety of forms and other applications, and from maintaining records of information provided in the course of ongoing communications. We may also obtain information from other sources.

WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE ASK FOR?
The types of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to) name, address and contact details (including email address).
We may ask for other information voluntarily from time to time to enable us to improve our service or consider the wider needs of our clients or potential clients.
If you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfill your request for a specific product or service, we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

HOW DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION AND WHOM MAY WE DISCLOSE IT TO?
Unless you are informed otherwise, the personal information we hold is used for establishing and managing your relationship with us, providing products and services, enhancing our relationship with you and giving you ongoing information or opportunities that we believe may be relevant to your financial needs and other circumstances.

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about new products or services being offered by us or any company we are associated with. If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting our office by emailing office@montinvest.com.

Depending on the product or service concerned and particular restrictions on sensitive information, this means that personal information may be disclosed to:

  • Service providers and specialist advisers who have been contracted to provide us with administrative, financial, insurance or other services
  • Other insurers, credit providers, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities as agreed or authorised by law
  • Anyone authorised by an individual, as specified by that individual or the contract

Generally, we require external organisations that handle or obtain personal information as service providers acknowledge the confidentiality of this information, undertake to respect any individual’s right to privacy and comply with the National Privacy Principles and this Privacy Policy.

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Montgomery Investment Management staff who handle personal information are trained to respect the confidentiality of client information and the privacy of individuals. Montgomery Investment Management regards breaches of your privacy very seriously and will impose appropriate penalties.

HOW DO WE STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

HOW DO WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCURATE AND UP-TO-DATE?
Montgomery Investment Management Pty Ltd endeavors to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate and up-to-date, however we realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances.
During the course of our relationship with you, we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed. We can generally update your customer information over the telephone or electronically via email. We will generally rely on you to assist us in informing us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO CHECK WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU
Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information which Montgomery Investment Management holds about you and to advise us of any perceived inaccuracy. The Act does set out some exceptions to this.
To make a request, you will need to verify your identity, as held by us, via email and specify what information you require.
We will acknowledge your request within 14 days and respond promptly to it.

WHAT IF YOU HAVE A COMPLAINT?
If you consider that any action of Montgomery Investment Management breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise doesn’t respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly.
To make a complaint, please email office@montinvest.com.
If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Commonwealth Privacy Commissioner’s hotline on 1300 363 992.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practice. As a consequence we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time or as the need arises.

HOW TO CONTACT US
If you want to make a general enquiry about our Privacy Policy or change your personal information, please email office@montinvest.com